Young Artist Competition

Ann & Charles Eisemann International
Young Artist Competition for Piano and strings

Presented by the Richardson Symphony Orchestra

The Grand Prize Winner will receive a cash award of $5,000 and will perform with the Richardson Symphony Orchestra on March 1, 2025. 

2025 is a piano year and the in-person semi-final and final rounds will be Saturday, January 11, 2025 in the sanctuary at First United Methodist Church Richardson, 503 N US 75-Central Expressway, Richardson, TX 75080. 

The semi-final round will begin at 9 a.m. and the final round will begin at approximately 4 p.m.

The entire competition is free to attend and open to the public

Piano Jury Panel for 2025

Alan Chow

Professor Alan Chow

Professor of Piano
Chair, Piano Department
Eastman School of Music

Dr. Yoshikazu Nagai

Professor of Piano and Chamber Music
Chair, Piano Department
San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Pamela Mia Paul, piano

Dr. Pamela Mia Paul

Regents Professor of Piano
University of North Texas

Purpose

The competition aims to recognize talented young performers and provide early-career artists the opportunity to perform a standard concerto with the Richardson Symphony Orchestra (RSO). Competitions for strings and piano are held on alternating years. 2025 is a piano year and the in-person semi-final and final round will be held on Saturday, January 11, 2025, at First United Methodist Church Richardson (Richardson, TX, USA).

Eligibility
  • Open to serious pianists from all nationalities, aged 14 to 27 as of January 11, 2025.
  • Professional and pre-professional musicians, including students and those with advanced music degrees, are encouraged to apply.
  • International participants must obtain a visa to enter the United States.
  • Previous first-place winners and current students of this year’s jury panel are ineligible.
  • The first-place winner must be available for rehearsals on February 28 and March 1, 2025, and the performance on March 1, 2025.
Fees & Application
  • Applications are completed online. A completed submission includes the competition’s online form, a valid URL link to an unedited video of a concerto performance from memory, a resume or curriculum vitae, and a non-refundable entry fee of $100.
  • CLICK HERE to apply
  • Note: For semifinalists, an additional $175 accompanist fee will be required and payment must be received by December 27, 2024.
Timeline
  • Application Opens: June 12, 2024, at Noon CT
  • Application Deadline: November 1, 2024, by 5 pm CT
  • Notification of Semi-Finalist Selection: December 3, 2024
  • Semi-Finalist Rehearsal: January 10, 2025 (9 am – 5 pm CT)
  • Semi-Final Round: January 11, 2025 (starting at 9 am CT)
  • Final Round: January 11, 2025 (starting approx. 4 pm CT)
  • First Place Winner’s Concert: February 28 and March 1 (Rehearsal), March 1, 2025 (Performance)
Competition Repertoire
  • Competitors must perform from memory all movements of a major concerto (or similar large work for piano and orchestra).
  • Excluded Repertoire for 2025 competition:
    • Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • No substitutions or changes are allowed once the application is submitted.
Awards & Concert

First Prize:

  • $5,000 Cash Award
  • Concerto performance with the Richardson Symphony Orchestra on March 1, 2025
  • Flight & Hotel Accommodations (up to 2 nights) for travel during the March 1 rehearsal and performance

Second Prize:

  • $2,000 Cash Award

Third Prize:

  • $1,000 Cash Award
Audition Submission
  • Submit an unedited video of a standard concerto (or similar large work for piano and orchestra), including all movements, performed from memory.
  • Upload your video to YouTube or Vimeo, including your name and repertoire (composer and title) in the title or description. This link must be included with your online application.
  • A resume or curriculum vitae.
  • Competitors will be notified by email about their acceptance into the semi-final round by December 3, 2024.
Accompanist (semi-final & final rounds)
  • For the in-person semi-final and final rounds, the RSO provides a professional accompanists for a fee of $175. This includes a one-hour rehearsal the day before the semi-final round and an accompaniment during the competition.
  • Semi-finalists must mail an original piano score (no photocopies) for the accompanist to use during the rehearsal and performance.
  • If a competitor withdraws after December 20, 2024, the accompanist fee is forfeited.
General Information
  • Round 1 preliminary online submissions are judged on technical proficiency, musicianship, repertoire, and stage presence by professionally qualified musicians at the RSO’s artistic team.
  • Round 2 is in-person and consists of a Semi-Final and Final round, judged by nationally recognized master teachers, and is open to the public.
  • Semi-finalists will receive 30 minutes to warm-up before their scheduled audition time.
  • Three finalists will be announced after the Semi-Final round, with the Final round begins shortly after the judges deliberate.
  • Judges may choose not to declare a winner if performance standards are not met. All decisions by the judges are final.
  • Participants are responsible for their food, travel, and lodging costs for all competition rounds (semi-final and final).
  • For additional questions, email info@richardsonsymphony.org

Past Recipients

Winners of the 2024 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition held on January 13, 2024
 
Left to right: Honorable Mention, Sophie Leung (Violin, Colburn Conservatory of Music); 1st place, Eliane Menzel (Violin, Julliard School of Music), 3rd place Fiona Shea (Violin, Colburn Conservatory of Music), 2nd Place, Nicholas Wong (Cello, Home Schooled), Judge David Geber, Judge Patinka Kopec, Maestro Clay Couturiaux, Charles Eisemann.

Eliane will perform with the RSO at our March 2nd, 2024 Concert.
 
Winners of the 2023 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition held on January 14, 2023
Left to Right: Maestro Clay Couturiaux; Honorable Mention, Vanessa Yu (University of Toronto); Charles Eisemann; Ann Eisemann; Judge Alexandre Moutouzkine (Manhattan School of Music); 3rd place, Huiping Cai (Eastman School of Music); 1st place, Zhengyi Huang (University of Michigan); Brian Eisemann
Not Pictured: 2nd place, Angela Lau (University of Cincinnati)
 
Zhengyi Huang will perform a piano concerto with the RSO at our March 4, 2023 concert.

Winners of the 2022 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition held on January 29, 2022

 
Congratulations to the winners of the 2021 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition!

Left to Right: Judge Ko Iwasaki (Toho Conservatory in Tokyo); Maestro Clay Couturiaux; Judge Chloe Kiffer (Manhattan School of Music); Charles Eisemann; Ann Eisemann; 1st place, Nicholas Hammel (University of Texas at Austin); 2nd place, Elaine He (Julliard); 3rd place, Christian Luevano (John H. Guyer High School)

Nicholas Hammel will perform the Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 with the RSO at our March 5, 2022 concert.

 

Winners of the 2021 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition held on January 9, 2021

Congratulations to the winners of the 2021 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition!

Left to Right: Charles Eisemann; 1st place, Solomon Ge (student of Yoshikazu Nagai); 2nd place, Angie Zhang (University of Michigan); Ann Eisemann; 3rd place, Matthew Figel (Eastman School of Music)
Not Pictured: Honorable Mention, Jacob Nydegger (University of North Texas); Judge Joyce Yang (Silver Medalist of the 12th Van Cliburn Competition); Judge Jon Nakamatsu (Gold Medalist of the 10th van Cliburn Competition)
Solomon Ge will perform a piano concerto with the RSO at our March 6, 2021 concert.

Winners of the 2020 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition held on January 11, 2020

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition!
Back Row: Judge Bion Tsang (University of Texas at Austin); 1st place, Katherine Audas (Rice University, Shepherd School of Music); 3rd place, Maya Kilburn (High School); 2nd place, Magdiell Antequera (University of Cincinnati Conservatory of Music); Judge Phil Lewis (University of North Texas College of Music and Chamber Music International Artistic Director)
Front Row: Charles and Ann Eisemann.
Katherine Audas will perform a cello concerto with the RSO at our March 7, 2020 concert.

Winners of the 2019 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition

Judge Paul Schenly (Cleveland Institute of Music); Judge Jerome Lowenthal (The Juilliard School); 3rd place, Young Sun Choi (University of Indiana, Jacobs School of Music); 2nd place, Scott Sherman (Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music); Simon Karakulidi (Park University); RSO Music Director / Conductor Clay Couturiaux.
Honorable Mention awards were given to: Josephine Chiu (Southern Methodist University); Wenqiao Jiang (Manhattan School of Music); Dominic Muzzi (Indiana University Jacobs School of Music).
Simon Karakulidi will perform Rachmaninoff’s Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Opus 18 with the RSO at the March 2, 2019 concert.

Winners of the 2018 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition

Front row: 2nd place, Nathan Le (Harvard University / New England Conservatory of Music); 3rd place, Isaiah Kim (Strath Haven High School);
1st place, Aaron Olguin (University of North Texas.) Back row: RSO Music Director / Conductor, Clay Couturiaux; Judge Anthony Elliott (University of Michigan); Judge William Fedkenheuer (Miro Quartet, University of Texas at Austin.)
Aaron Olguin performed the Andres Martin’s Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra with the RSO at the March 3, 2018 concert.

Winners of the 2017 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition

Judge Alexandre Moutouzkine; Judge Nelita True; second place winner, Ximei Xiao (Professional Children’s School in New York); first place winner, Iskandar Mamadaliev (middle school student, studying with Stanislav Ioudenitch); third place winner, Mi Ou Lee (University of Kansas); Maestro Clay Couturiaux. Iskandar performed with the RSO at the March 4, 2017 concert.

Winners of the 2016 Ann & Charles Eisemann International Young Artists Competition

Judge Paul Kantor, third place winner Ariana Nelson (Juilliard), first place winner Eleanor Dunbar (SMU), second place winner Michael Zyzak (TCU), Judge Jennifer Culp, Maestro Clay Couturiaux.
Eleanor performed with the RSO at the March 5, 2016 Concert.

Winners of the 2015 Lennox International Young Artists Competition

First place winner was Ning Yuen Li (second from left), who attends the Cleveland Institute of Music. Second place winner was Alison Chiang (third from left) from the Eastman School. Third place winner was Artem Alexanyan (fourth from left), attends Park University.
Ning performed with the RSO at the March 7, 2015 concert.

Winners of the 2014 Lennox International Young Artists Competition

ongratulations to all of the 2014 Lennox semi-finalists and the three top winners! First place winner was Santiago Valencia (back row, middle), who attends SMU. Second place winner was Sydney Lee (front row, right) who attends Ramapo High School in New Jersey. Third place winner was Stella Cho (front row, left), who attends USC.
Santiago performed with the RSO at the March 8, 2014 concert.

Winners of the 2013 Lennox International Young Artists Competition

Left to right: Front row: Grace Zhang, second place winner, Grand Prize Winner Xuesha Hu, third place winner Min Ji Lee. Back row: Competition judge Robert Weirich of the UMKC Conservatory of Music, Richardson Symphony music director and conductor Clay Couturiaux and competition judge Robert Shannon of Oberlin College and Conservatory of Music.

Left to right: Front row: Grace Zhang, second place winner, Grand Prize Winner Xuesha Hu, third place winner Min Ji Lee. Back row: Competition judge Robert Weirich of the UMKC Conservatory of Music, Richardson Symphony music director and conductor Clay Couturiaux and competition judge Robert Shannon of Oberlin College and Conservatory of Music.

Richardson Symphony League

The Richardson Symphony League is a High School Debutante & Honor Guard Program. Click Here to find out more information or go to http://www.richardsonsymphonyleague.net/